Image alt text here

International action: Schedule for Villans

Kevin MacDonald: Caretaker on Millwall loss, players' mindset, 'new manager watching' and whether squad can challenge The Verdict: Aston Villa U18s 0-3 Leicester City U18s
International action: Schedule for Villans

Check out the movements of our first team players as they represent their countries during the international break.

Full schedule below.

AbrahamEThursday 11th October

Birkir Bjarnason: France v Iceland, Stade du Roudourou in Guingamp, 8pm – Friendly

James Chester: Wales v Spain, Principality Stadium in Cardiff, 7.45pm – Friendly

John McGinn: Israel v Scotland, Sammy Ofer Stadium in Haifa, 7.45pm – UEFA Nations League

Tammy Abraham: England U21s v Andorra U21s, Proact Stadium in Chesterfield, 7.45pm – UEFA U21 Championship QF

Friday 12th October

Ahmed Elmohamady: Egypt v Swaziland, Al Salam Stadium in Cairo, 6pm – African Cup of Nations QF 

Jonathan Kodjia: Ivory Coast v Central African Republic, Stade de Bouaké in Bouaké, 6pm – African Cup of Nations QF

NylandNSaturday 13th October

Scott Hogan/Conor Hourihane: Republic of Ireland v Denmark, Aviva Stadium in Dublin, 7.45pm, UEFA Nations League

Ørjan Nyland: Norway v Slovenia, Ullevaal Stadion in Oslo, 5pm – UEFA Nations League

Yannick Bolasie: Congo DR v Zimbabwe, Stade des Martyrs de la Pentecôte in Kinshasa, 6.30pm, African Cup of Nations QF 

Sunday 14th October

John McGinn: Scotland v Portugal, Hamden Park in Glasgow, 5pm – Friendly

Monday 15th October

Birkir Bjarnason: Iceland v Switzerland, Laugardalsvöllur in Reykjavík, 7.45pm – UEFA Nations League

ChesterWTuesday 16th October

James Chester: Republic of Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium in Dublin, 7.45pm – UEFA Nations League 

Scott Hogan/Conor Hourihane: Republic of Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium in Dublin, 7.45pm, UEFA Nations League

Ørjan Nyland: Norway v Bulgaria, Ullevaal Stadion in Oslo, 7.45pm – UEFA Nations League

Yannick Bolasie: Zimbabwe v Congo DR, National Sports Stadium in Harare, 6pm, African Cup of Nations QF

Ahmed Elmohamady: Swaziland v Egypt, Mavuso Sports Centre in Manzini, 2pm – African Cup of Nations QF 

Jonathan Kodjia: Central African Republic v Ivory Coast, Stade Barthélemy Boganda in Bangui, 3pm – African Cup of Nations QF 

Tammy Abraham: Scotland U21s v England U21s, Tynecastle in Edinburgh, 5.30pm – UEFA U21 Championship QF



AVFC Official
By @AVFCOfficial 8th October 2018